In lieu of relying strictly on cohabitation, Florida law investigates the broader concept of “a supportive relationship.” “The court may reduce or terminate an award of alimony upon specific written findings by the court that since the granting of a divorce and the award of alimony a supportive relationship has existed between the obligee and a person with whom the obligee resides.” Fla. Stat. Sec. 61.14(1)(b) The burden to prove a supportive relationship rests with the person trying to reduce or terminate alimony (the alimony payor). “On the issue of whether alimony should be reduced or terminated under this paragraph, the burden is on the obligor to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a supportive relationship exists.” Fla. Stat.