Fla. Stat. Sec. 61.13.001(5) If the person filing the petition for relocation does not follow the statute’s stringent requirements regarding filing the petition can give the court permission to deny the relocation of the child on that basis alone (even if the relocation is in the best interests of the child). Fla. Stat. Sec. 61.13.001(3)(e) The court can then issue a temporary order preventing the relocation until the court is able to examine all the factors in a full and formal evidentiary hearing. Fla. Stat. Sec. 61.13.001(6) If the parents require the Florida court to decide on relocation, the court will consider the following: “(a) The nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child’s relationship with the parent or other person proposing to relocate with the child and with the nonrelocating parent, other persons, siblings, half-siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s life. The burden of proving all of these factors will be on the parent requesting relocation. Fla. Stat. Sec. 61.13.001(8) This final hearing must occur within 90 days of the petition having been filed.